Previous post:

Next post:

Obama’s Frightening Bus Tour

by Keith Koffler on August 16, 2011, 9:23 am

If you have children, don’t let them see this. Put on one of the Friday the 13th movies for them and watch it yourself.

This is some great video of the Obama Spookymobile cruising through some town in Minnesota. As a reporter I’ve seen and been in a lot of presidential motorcades, and I’ve never seen anything this long. There must be an army of secret service along for the ride – undoubtedly a good idea – as well as a slew of White House staff.

Looks expensive.

Thanks to Granny Jan who blogs at Granny Jan and Jihad Kitty for flagging the video.

Leave a Comment

{ 5 trackbacks }

{ 222 comments… read them below or add one }

jan August 16, 2011 at 9:31 am
Susan August 16, 2011 at 10:55 am

“People don’t listen to each other as much.” In other words, he’s pining for the days of Walter Cronkite, when the big three networks along with NYT, WAPO, and LA Times controlled the message and there was no opposing opinion.

Reply

William August 16, 2011 at 9:31 am

The people shooting the video are joking, but they’re right: this is the perfect time to commit a crime in Minnesota. With all that law enforcement tied up and roads blocked, you could probably get away scot free.

Reply

srdem65 August 16, 2011 at 10:25 am

Being that the President was in fly-over country where the inhabitants cling to their religion and their guns, the Security guys had to be on their toes looking for the AARP sniper division and the FutureFarmers of America’s pitchfork group.

Betcha a hot dog on a stick that MrO wasn’t even in the bus as it drove through the small towns and farmlands. He was in one of the support vehicles.

Reply

Susan August 16, 2011 at 10:41 am

Thanks for the smile today srdem. AARP sniper division….priceless.

Reply

Nobama August 16, 2011 at 11:30 am

It would be standard operating procedure for him to be taking a different route in another vehicle and meet up with bus in an out of the way location so he can be seen getting out of it when it arrives at his next engagement.

Reply

Me August 16, 2011 at 1:27 pm

When they did an anniversary march of MLK from Selma to Montgomery, that’s exactly what they did. They rode buses from town to town. They’d get off the buses outside the city limits, march thru town, then board the buses for the next town.
I had heard of this march for weeks via the major media outlets.
Just so happens, I was right there watching when they marched thru one little town and left. Just outta sight of the little town, around a curve, there set several buses.
Betcha there were only about 30 people in the march, including media.
And it received National Attention.
I watched the video later on TV. The cameras were kept in close to give the appearance of a great many people.
To me, it looked like a typical Hollywood event.

Reply

Star August 16, 2011 at 12:01 pm

Make that deep-fried Kool-Aid (yes, somehow) and you’re on.

Reply

Duke August 16, 2011 at 2:07 pm

It’s a good bet he wasn’t in ANY of those vehicles. It wouldn’t be hard to jump off and fly away on a helicopter for a quick nine holes while the entourage makes its way to the next whistle stop.

This President is known for his penchant for head-fakes.

Reply

Lizzy August 16, 2011 at 3:41 pm

Thanks that made me laugh out loud I am a life time torch wielding villager myself:)

Reply

Rowwdy August 17, 2011 at 1:42 am

LOL Too funny.

Reply

Just2old August 16, 2011 at 10:58 am

The really sad thought that I have is that it takes this many highly trained personnel and an armored bus to protect the President in his own country…

Reply

sportinlife10 August 16, 2011 at 11:09 am

…doubt it. It improves the o’s current beleagured persona to act as if that’s the case.

Reply

William August 16, 2011 at 11:19 am

He needs them because only God knows which criminals have been given what firearms now that the ATF is promoting people for giving guns to criminals.

http://www.latimes.com/news/nationworld/nation/la-na-atf-guns-20110816,0,7676977.story

Reply

Mailman8203 August 16, 2011 at 11:31 am

Not all presidents, just this one

Reply

Paddy August 16, 2011 at 3:41 pm

And the next one will get this too.

Reply

Brian August 16, 2011 at 11:36 am

I’m sure if Archduke Franz Ferdinand would’ve had access to one he’d have used one too.

Reply

John August 16, 2011 at 11:52 am

Actually, the president was probably safer there then he was anyplace else.
The very same people in those small towns who are not fans of the president would:
1) Have the weapons to defend him
and
2) Stand in his defense, despite their opposition to his policies

Whereas, if some nutjob goes off in New York, the citizens would scream like ninnies, get into ‘driveby’ mode, and leap behind the nearest car for protection.

Reply

The tax Man August 16, 2011 at 11:55 am

Maybe if he didn’t promise much and deliver little, people would think diferently of him!!

Reply

RA0725 August 16, 2011 at 11:28 am

CNN Flash: Crowds of supporters lined the roadside to watch ……….

Reply

Mailman8203 August 16, 2011 at 11:32 am

All 10 of ‘em

Reply

RufusVonDufus August 16, 2011 at 1:48 pm

Do ya really think there were that many?

Reply

Ideal MOm August 16, 2011 at 4:38 pm

And notice how they all were cheering!

Reply

DREAMS FROM MY NEIGHBOR August 16, 2011 at 12:45 pm

And they’re all waving their REAL Birth Certificates at him – http://www.BirtherReport.com

Reply

Jerry August 16, 2011 at 11:30 am

2 Buses (Gog and Magog), 2 ambulances and 37 other vehicles. Imagine the carbon footprint…Has this man no shame? All on the taxpayer dime for the hicks to see the Jug Ears Traveling Circuits and Side Show.

Reply

paul ford August 16, 2011 at 11:30 am

a Colossal waste of time and $$$ from Tax payers.
get RID of this fraud in 2012

Reply

darren August 16, 2011 at 11:31 am

So are you saying that the president doesn’t need to have protection? He’s the leader of the free world….

Reply

John Chik August 16, 2011 at 12:10 pm

May I correct you, Nobama leads from behind; therefore the follower.

Reply

Granny Jan August 16, 2011 at 12:44 pm

Read Keith’s post again. He didn’t say that. Only you did.

Reply

John August 16, 2011 at 2:12 pm

“He’s the leader of the free world….”

Can we still say that about our president, given France now has better credit rating, China is overtaking us and we have nobody minding the store ?

Reply

RickBooker August 16, 2011 at 2:24 pm

This scum doesn’t LEAD any thing.

Reply

Joe Doakes August 16, 2011 at 11:31 am

Albatross . . . (today is two for one day)

November 8, 2010

Dear Mr. Obama and remaining Democrats,

Your temporary exile to India and parts unknown, has got me thinking of the concept of an Albatross. The Presidency has grown into something it was never meant to be, but if that is true your trip is a singular colossal illustration of how you have grown it to an exponential, and dictatorial level. As such, I wonder, now that Republicans control the purse strings, if it is not necessary to curtail the spending of the Executive Branch? If this is what you do when you lose an election, what will you do when you are really depressed in January when you are forced, probably for the first time in your life, to face personal failure? The phrase “katy bar the door” comes to mind. You truly have left the reservation my good man, and I’m not talking about a trip to India.

The Democratic Party, your vehicle to destroy the capitalistic system, is now aware of what you are trying to do. They do not want to follow you any longer as illustrated by their open letter to Pelosi asking her not to run for minority leader; with the exception of those that really believe in Socialism and Communism. Like Nancy Pelosi, Chuck Schumer, Harry Reid, and all the rest, you’ve still got 40 – 60 members of your party who can switch sides, and save the Country, if not the World. Wow. Talk about pressure. But the stone cold fact is you are an Albatross around not just this countries neck, but the Democratic Parties neck. Actually Mr. Obama if you really were a team player you would have pulled an LBJ the day after the election in order to give the Democratic Party time to rebuild, and adapt to the new political reality. Hillary Clinton would have time to join the NRA, and do a little trap shooting and get some nice photos, maybe she can borrow John “D Student” Kerrie’s hunting jacket he purchased in 2000? But you are non compos mentis, so to do that you’d have to be something called rational, which you are not even on that reservation by a long shot.

So how does one who is not rational adapt? Well the short answer is. They do not. They continue to sink into a pit of loneliness and despair. As reality begins to build in their minds they build a wider, and wider, maze to avoid having to deal with reality. Witness Nancy Pelosi seeking to lead the Democratic Party after losses not seen since the 1930’s! So much so they convince themselves that in fact what is absolutely wrong to the Forgotten Man, seems absolutely correct, and further, they should fight like the dickens for it! When I was training to be a lifeguard one of the lessons that stuck, among them always swim with a buddy, preferably an unmarried female; was to blow bubbles to find which way is up; no matter what ones mind claims to be true in the heat of the moment. Panic is what we are trying to avoid here, and that is what will be next for the Democratic Party. As the elected leader of the Democrats who will be blamed Mr. Obama? You. It is all of your fault, well, that and affirmative action, white guilt, and some real good rhetoric that could have been on an episode of “West Wing,” that is responsible for putting you in a position that you are not prepared to handle.

On November 6, 2012, we are going to hire someone qualified for the job, actually we are going to hire a few new people more than qualified for the jobs that Democrats do not seem able to do.

With a little luck maybe I can get a job writing speeches for some of them:)

Respectfully,

Joe Doakes

Reply

Laurie August 16, 2011 at 1:24 pm

Technically, I believe most of them are in Israel.

Reply

bike mike August 16, 2011 at 11:32 am

Why am I thinking of that little shrimp in North Korea?

Reply

Russell August 16, 2011 at 11:38 am

What a train of vehicles.

First video I have seen of Barry’s Magical Tour.

I got to tell you that these buses have the darkest windows I have seen on a vehicle. You would think that they are armored and would’nt need to be dark as well.

So, my question is, why are the windows black?

Reply

Judy August 16, 2011 at 12:05 pm

So he cannot see out in case there are protestors along the route.

Reply

Jerry August 16, 2011 at 12:09 pm

Thats called transparancy!!

Reply

Paddy August 16, 2011 at 3:42 pm

The black bus belongs to the Secret Service.

Reply

Bob W August 16, 2011 at 11:39 am

Seems like there were far more people in the motorcade than lining the streets. Where were the crowds CNN reported as lining the roadside? I guess reporters see what they want to see (or prefer to see) these days.

Reply

tinkerthinker August 16, 2011 at 11:40 am

What a spectacle..

Reply

first last August 16, 2011 at 11:45 am

obama was picked to fail he really does hate God and the us constitution. the nwo know the eagle will not join there revived unholy roman empire feet of iron mixed with demons of clay?

obama is an illuminati agent his plan destroy america by spending, period!
america is being judged for her many sins. stop sinning repent now usa!

impeach the kenyan!

Reply

Dave G August 16, 2011 at 11:53 am

Looks just like those 1939 film clips on Nazis entering cities they conquered….

Reply

charles August 16, 2011 at 11:54 am

40 vehicles in that motorcade and not one of them was a fuel efficient vehicle. What a damn hypocrite. Lead by example and armor plate a damn Chevy Volt see how long that motorcade takes then.

Reply

William August 16, 2011 at 11:54 am

Uh oh. Time for a Drudge link to bring in the comments…

Reply

get a grip August 17, 2011 at 6:55 am

dont rip on drudge. its simply real links to real news sites. “drudge” does “do” anything but post the links.

youre a fool.

Reply

Keith Koffler August 17, 2011 at 7:40 am

get a grip – no flaming, please.

Reply

Wynn Jones August 16, 2011 at 11:57 am

I wonder what the carbon footprint is of this campaign trip?

Reply

Rowwdy August 17, 2011 at 1:48 am

HUGE!

Reply

Jeff August 16, 2011 at 11:59 am

The White House component to this motorcade is actually not all that big. Most of these vehicles are press and the local police who are used to block streets as needed. More than likely this was a long route that required a large number of PD cars to block side streets or highways. You can find an explanation of the typical presidential motorcade here: http://assets.theatlantic.com/static/mt/assets/podcasts/motorcade-smaller.jpg

Reply

Susan August 16, 2011 at 12:25 pm

The two armored buses at a cost of $2.2 Million to the American taxpayer is certainly out of the ordinary. I’ve been around long enough to see several presidents in my lifetime. None have ever been as ostentatious as this one.

Reply

Paddy August 16, 2011 at 3:54 pm

The Secret Service makes so decisons not Obama.

Reply

Susan August 16, 2011 at 7:20 pm

Disagree with your supposition. The bus would not have been purchased if Obama didn’t want it.

Reply

Rowwdy August 17, 2011 at 1:49 am

Nope! Obamao and his minions commissioned those buses.

Reply

tjc1957 August 17, 2011 at 8:15 am

Oh and do not forget the 8 decoy buses…

Reply

Granny Jan August 16, 2011 at 12:39 pm

Chavez, Castro, and maybe even Kim Jung (a stretch) at least pretend not to be so removed from the people they govern.

You really think the optics of a black, massive armored bus are good optics?

If this were Bush you wouldn’t be so forgiving. The local cops weren’t all blocking the streets they were part of the convoy.

I got to 40 when I stopped counting.

Thanks, Drudge, for picking this up. The MSM won’t show this to you.

Reply

Stoddard August 16, 2011 at 10:54 pm

Now here’s something worth thinking about. The next President should try to unload these things on Chavez or Kim. Castro’s too close to needing a real hearse to be interested, but I’m betting Gadaffi would be a motivated buyer.

Reply

FJMobil August 16, 2011 at 11:59 am

Why no tanks, jets, ICBM’s and heavy artillery?

Reply

Keith Koffler August 16, 2011 at 12:20 pm

All of it on the bus.

Reply

Star August 16, 2011 at 11:59 am

The first time anything he did met my expectations–a truly grovely, creepy, predictable, wasteful event. But that’s ME. On Fox, Carl Cameron showed towns–er-folk…saying well, he seemed nice.

Reply

desertmick August 16, 2011 at 12:02 pm

Why isn’t somebody reporting on where Bambi is resting his royal head at night while on this lark?
Is he flying back and forth or is he camping out with some local hommies. If the latter, who, what, where etc. Come on FOX!

Reply

patty August 16, 2011 at 12:02 pm

Quite a carbon footprint…!!!

Reply

daddy warbucks August 16, 2011 at 12:05 pm

Regime change in USA
Impeach this FRAUD
Our government is becoming increasingly predatory towards it’s own citizens.

Capital controls expanding along with a regulatory/police state.

‘Cloward and Piven’ on steroids with the full backing of the White House.

The dictator wannabe fraud needs to be impeached/removed from the Oval Office.

Fast & Furious not enough? PROVEN fake birth certificate not enough?

Regulatory supplants Congress NOT ENOUGH?

Black Panther voter intimidation not enough?

How about ON RECORD he said he is doing “under the radar”? Is this the coup on the US Constitution?

Ignoring ‘War Powers Act’ NOT ENOUGH?

Americans dragged into poverty, losing property, businesses and liberties, neighborhoods turned into jungles

Reply

Juan Oskar August 16, 2011 at 12:08 pm

Those were the real MIBs. JO

Reply

Pocho August 16, 2011 at 12:08 pm

What an egotistical, self richteous, out of touch dildo…………..

Reply

Jane Milliron August 16, 2011 at 12:11 pm

The only thing missing are the soldiers or secret service riding shotgun on the top of his motorcade…and by the way, how many jobs were created by this circus?

Reply

Genghis Khan August 16, 2011 at 12:11 pm

Wow huge turn out! Yuck yuck. He’s finished. Loser.

Reply

Robert Evans August 16, 2011 at 12:13 pm

All that security; the Secret Service reminds me of a modern day Praetorian Guard and secret police like the Roman Emperor. Too much security is unhealthy and dangerous to a republic. Before Abraham Lincoln and 150 years of socialism, our presidency worked very well with very little security.

We need to cut government, and take away the reasons for the need for such security. Bloated government, socialism and regulations seem to produce their own social diseases, driving many to criminal insanity.

Reply

Paddy August 16, 2011 at 3:56 pm

They wouldnt do that any president gets the same security and there will be no cutting.

Reply

Brolin August 16, 2011 at 5:11 pm

I’ve heard that Dear Leader Obama’s jaunts and junkets are requiring so much extra security that the Secret Service is being forced to cut back on regular law enforcement and investigative activities in order to dredge up enough manpower for his bodyguard details. The irony of this is that he’s probably the safest of any President since Lincoln; were anything to happen to him we’d end up with President Biden and NOBODY wants that.

Reply

Rowwdy August 17, 2011 at 1:55 am

You are correct Brolin. Obama has twice the security details as any of his predecessors. Mooch has also cost the taxpayers a HUGE amount in added protection as well.

Reply

Don Wright August 16, 2011 at 12:17 pm

Wonder what the expense is to the taxpayers for this parade? I know money is no problem right now for taxpayers but still, how many homeless would it have fed.
If Bush had done this, imagine the critics

Reply

Keith Koffler August 16, 2011 at 12:19 pm

Criticism would be 24-7

Reply

Paddy August 16, 2011 at 3:56 pm

They are many employed people in the motorcade.

Reply

Red State Freeper August 16, 2011 at 5:51 pm

Yeah – many GOVERNMENT employed people. Government doesn’t really create jobs any more than it creates wealth. All it does is take wealth from others and use the funds to INVENT jobs. Menial and mindless ones at that.

Reply

MSH August 17, 2011 at 3:50 am

typo here: “parade” is meant to be “charade”…

Reply

TAXPAYER August 16, 2011 at 12:18 pm

Just think of all the jobs he is protecting with taxpayer money on his PR swing. Obama isn’t the problem. The fools that trust him are the problem.

Reply

Old Timer August 16, 2011 at 12:19 pm

He needs to have a third bus to haul the Pointer Sisters. They could warm up his crowd by singing their song…”I’m So Excited”.

Reply

Epictetus August 16, 2011 at 12:25 pm

I counted 40 vehicles. What’s this campaign event costing us? And there were more vehicles than bystanders. The smell of Loser is in the air….

Reply

Dale August 16, 2011 at 12:35 pm

Remmember Zumbrota…

Reply

Bandit August 16, 2011 at 12:38 pm

Obama’s EM-50 Urban Assault Vehicle.

Reply

nugy August 16, 2011 at 12:39 pm

glad they passed the ford dealership.there might have been a lot of volts setting on the lot if it was a chevy dealer.

Reply

old_geezer August 16, 2011 at 12:41 pm

Forty or Forty one vehicles in the Obama motorcade.
How much Gasoline did they waste
How many dollars were paid out in payroll
How many dollars were paid for Police Protection.

really kind of silly and frivolous if you ask me.

That’s OK it is Taxpayer money so who give a rip.

Reply

chuck August 16, 2011 at 12:42 pm

I counted at least 40 vehicles.

Reply

Patty D August 16, 2011 at 12:47 pm

Is there anyone left working in DC. Really, we need THAT many people following that loser around the cornfields?

Reply

SPRD August 16, 2011 at 12:47 pm

SPOOKYMOBILE, I Love it !!!

Also there are helicopters overhead and Fighter Jets nearby. This guy isn;t worth the piss to put in a pot to toss out the window. Toss him out we will in November 2012. It can’t come too soon !!!

Reply

fay August 16, 2011 at 12:50 pm

2.2million for two buses, and he’s campaigning, only under Obama would they spend this money . He is the spend, spend egotist President.It’s all about him. Thought we where trying to save money.

Reply

Larry Tanner August 16, 2011 at 4:18 pm

idahotaxedtomuch
Those busses arent even american made they are canadian built

Reply

Granny Jan August 16, 2011 at 12:51 pm

Another view of the black (ops) bus rolling through a town. The crowds are enormous. The cheers deafening…deafening silence that is.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzqhwgbB0PQ

Reply

Susan August 16, 2011 at 3:24 pm

Tee hee hee… See all the locals standing outside their homes, waving their flags and cheering him on? Me either. He’s a legend in his own mind.

Reply

edinaz August 16, 2011 at 12:52 pm

If the bus costs $1.1 mil each and one is black and one is red, which one does O ride in?

Reply

Paddy August 16, 2011 at 3:57 pm

The black one.

Reply

Spike August 16, 2011 at 10:43 pm

In the front SUV, with the cute SS agent ;-)

Reply

KLW August 16, 2011 at 12:54 pm

This is truly ridiculous. The cost of all that must be astronomical. I can’t believe what I saw: 40 vehicles in a massive motorcade for nothing.

Reply

Alborotador August 16, 2011 at 12:55 pm

“There must be an army a secret service along for the ride – undoubtably a good idea – as well as a slew of White House staff.” That “a” should be “of.” And I don’t think “undoubtably” is a word. Did you mean “undoubtedly”?

Reply

get a grip August 16, 2011 at 11:05 pm

thank you.

this is becoming common. but why would journalists need to know their craft. i wonder how doctors do with theirs?

or how about presidents??

Reply

TheyalreadyknowwhoIam August 16, 2011 at 12:57 pm

The gigantic Frod (phoenetically “fraud”) sign says it all. The Barry Obama fraud brought to you by Ford.

Reply

smartgirl August 16, 2011 at 1:00 pm

This is a campaign trip. Does anyone think otherwise? The taxpayers are footing the bill because….?
Not to mention that, like everything else the emperor does, it’s excessive. Where is the patriot to point out that he’s wearing no clothes?

Reply

ClintonCT August 16, 2011 at 1:02 pm

This is the “green president”, right? What a hypocrite.

Reply

CindyLou August 16, 2011 at 1:08 pm

That is absolutely sickening

The black bus looks very ominous-nice message

Reply

Darrel August 16, 2011 at 1:10 pm

Present-dent Barry Oblamo on his Magical Misery Bus tour of finger pointing and blame casting. The buck never stops anywhere near Barry Oblamo.

Reply